COST Action C26 Urban habitat constructions under
catastrophic events
Prague Workshop
March 30-31, 2007
Workshop
PP presentations
Session WG1 - Fire resistance, F. Wald, Y. Wang |
||
Introduction by chairman of WG1, F. Wald |
||
Composite steel to concrete structures, Tan Kang Hai |
||
Connection modelling, I. Burgess |
||
Members behaviour, N. Lopes |
||
Fire after earthquake, B. Faggiano |
||
Global analyses, M. Gillie |
||
State of the art and invitation to poster session, Y. Wang |
||
Session WG2 - Earthquake resistance, D. Dubina, A. Mandara |
||
Introduction by WG 2 Chairman, D. Dubina |
||
Keynote Lecture on topic 1: Seismic vulnerability and risk assessment of urban habitat in Southern European cities, A. Kappos |
||
|
General Report on topic 2: Typology of seismic motion and seismic engineering design, E. Mistakidis, R. Apostolska (Petrusevska), D. Dubina, W. Graf, G. Necevska-Cvetanovska, P. Nogueiro, S. Pannier, L. Simões da Silva, A. Stratan, U. Terzi & U. Sickert |
|
2-06
|
Keynote Lecture on topic 4: Experimental and numerical investigations on the Mustafa Pasha Mosque large scale mode, L. Krstevska, L.Taskov, K. Gramatikov, R. Landolfo, O. Mammana, F. Portioli & F.M. Mazzolani |
|
Oral presentations by members, D. Dubina, F. Dinu, V. Ungureanu, R. Zaharia, D. Grecea, O. Iuorio, R. Landolfo , L. Fiorino, A. Dogariu, A. Stratan, T. Nagy-Gyorgy, C. Daescu, V. Stoian, S. Bordea, A. Stratan, F. M. Mazzolani, G. Della Corte, E. Barecchia, M. D’Aniello, G. De Matteis, S. Panico, A. Formisano, G. Brando, A.Mandara, A.M. Avossa, M. Ferraioli, F. Ramundo and G. Spina, R.Apostolska & G. Necevska-Cvetanovska, A. Michalopoulos, Th. Nikolaidis & C.C.Baniotopoulos) |
||
General Report on topic 3: Innovative materials and technologies for existing and new buildings in seismic areas, A. Mandara |
||
Concluding remarks and closing, A. Mandara |
||
Session WG3 - Impact and explosion resistance, M.P. Byfield, DeMatteis |
||
Introduction M.P. Byfield, DeMatteis |
||
Summary of TU Delft Workshop: State of the art in Europe and activity developed within WG3 Impact and Explosion, P.D. Smith |
||
Robust design of
steel framed buildings against extreme loading, |
||
Aircraft Impact on Reinforced Concrete Structures, S. A. Kilic & G. Altay |
||
Peak
pressure in flats due to gas explosion, |
||
Reconstruction and seismic strengthening of St. Athanasius church damaged by explosion, V. Sendova, B. Stojanoski & Lj. Tashkov |
||
Analysis of
Reinforced Concrete Structures Subjected to Blast Loading, |
||
Disproportionate collapse in steel framed buildings, M. P. Byfield & S. Paramasivam |
||
Robustness –
Robust structures by joint ductility, |
||
Session WG4 – Resistance to infrequent actions, M. Faber, M. Indirli |
||
Keynote Lecture - Framework for Risk Based Robustness Assessment of Structures, M. Faber |
||
Keynote Lecture – Urban habitat constructions around Vesuvius: environmental risk and engineering challenges, F. Dobran |
||
Ge neral Report 1 – Identification and Classification of Exposure Events and Scenarios, J.P. Muzeau & V. Sesov |
||
Concluding remarks and closing, M. Indirli |
Last update April, 2007